What is a Cloud Act Agreement?
[…] Indeed, one must refer to the requirements of section 2523 to assess whether the conditions for being a party to an executive agreement are met.
What conditions must the executive agreement meet?
2523 of the Cloud Act sets out a lengthy list of requirements for the content of executive agreements (ex: confidentiality of the data, requirements for the foreign government’s request, rights and obligations of each party, etc.).
It would nonetheless appear that most requirements for the content of executive agreements are also requirements for the foreign government. Indeed, section 2523 can be divided into three big categories of requirements which each hold their own conditions:
- The foreign government’s law must afford “robust substantive and procedural protections for privacy and civil liberties in light of the data collection and activities of the foreign government that will be subject to the agreement”. The section goes on to list these protections such as “adequate substantive and procedural laws on cybercrime and electronic evidence, as demonstrated by being a party to the Convention on Cybercrime, done at Budapest November 23, 2001 (…) international human rights obligations and commitments